A.C. Flora leads way among Midlands teams in 2018-19 Carlisle Cup

The 2018 Class 4A girls tennis champion A.C. Flora. Photo from A.C. Flora Twitter.

A first-ever state title in girls’ tennis topped a long list of athletic achievements earned last school year at A.C. Flora High School.

The icing on the proverbial cake for the Columbia school was winning a share of the award presented to each of the S.C. High School League’s five classifications.

A.C. Flora and Eastside tied for first place in Class 4A for the 2018-19 Carlisle Cup. Awarded by the S.C. Athletic Administration Association, the Cup is ironically named after former longtime Eastside head football coach John Carlisle.

The two schools each tallied 940 points this past year, with A.C. Flora having the distinction of qualifying for the state playoffs in every sport sanctioned by the SCHSL.

“A.C. Flora is very proud to win its first ever SCAAA Carlisle Cup award,” Falcons’ Athletics Director Edward Brown said. “AC Flora Athletics prides itself on operating with a high standard of excellence and this award is the result of the work of many dedicated head coaches, athletes, parents and . While winning, we were the only school in South Carolina, regardless of classification, to qualify for the state playoffs in all 22 sanctioned sports. AC Flora Athletics truly is a community of champions.”

The 2018 Class 5A girls’ golf champion Lexington High School. Photo by GoFlashWin.

Lexington County programs excel
Several Midlands schools also had high showings in the Carlisle Cup. In Class 5A, Lexington High School finished in third place boosted by state championships won in girls’ golf and softball and Lower State final appearances in boys and girls basketball, volleyball and boys’ tennis.

“Finishing third in the Carlisle Cup is a credit to all the great coaches and student-athletes we have here at Lexington High School,” Lexington athletics director Perry Woolbright said. “Our athletes do a good job supporting each other and working in the off season to be the best they can be.”

Finishing in fifth place in Class 5A was Dutch Fork, which like Lexington, claimed two state titles. The nationally-ranked football team posted a second undefeated season in three years, while the baseball team overcame three elimination games to win its first-ever title.

River Bluff, which had state runners-up in competitive cheer team and wrestling and a Lower State runner-up in girls tennis, placed seventh overall.

Another Lexington County team which enjoyed athletic success in Class 3A was Gilbert High School. Gilbert had a Lower State champion in wrestling and region titles in volleyball, softball, boys’ soccer and boys’ and girls’ golf and tennis.

“I believe it is our highest finish and it certainly is in recent years,” Gilbert athletics director Chad Leaphart said. “I am very proud of all our athletes and coaches that made it possible. People make all the difference and I feel like the coaches across our athletic department are some of the best in the business.

“We have a lot of good coaches that care about kids and care about their sport and work very hard to be the best they possibly can… put this along with highly motivated student athletes and the fifth place ranking is a reflection of all the hard work by all involved.”

In Class 2A, Gray Collegiate Academy placed seventh overall after claiming its second straight boys’ basketball title to go with region titles won in girls’ basketball, volleyball, softball, baseball and football.

2018-19 S.C. ATHLETIC ADMINISTRATORS CARLISLE CUP RANKINGS

(Class 5A)

1. Wando – 1080
2. Dorman – 860
3. Lexington – 840
4. Fort Mill – 730
5. Dutch Fork – 630
6. J.L. Mann – 620
7. River Bluff – 580
8 (tie). J.F. Byrnes & Nation Ford – 570
10. Mauldin – 540
11. T.L. Hanna – 520
12. Riverside – 490
13. Spartanburg – 470
14. Chapin – 454
15. Hillcrest – 440
16. Blythewood – 430
17. Spring Valley – 400
18. Summerville – 380
19. James Island – 360
20. Rock Hill – 350
21. Fort Dorchester – 330
22. Clover – 304
23 (tie). Ashley Ridge, Berkeley and St. James – 290
26 (tie). Boiling Springs & Carolina Forest – 260
28. West Florence – 21029. Wade Hampton – 204
30. Socastee – 200
31. Cane Bay – 190
32. Northwestern – 170
33 (tie). Westside, White Knoll & Woodmont – 160
36. Stratford – 154
37 (tie). Goose Creek, Sumter & West Ashley – 150
40. Gaffney – 130
41. Greenwood – 124
42. Irmo – 120
43. Conway – 110
44. Easley – 100
45 (tie). Lugoff-Elgin & South Florence
47. Laurens
48. Stall

(Class 4A)

1 (tie). A.C. Flora & Eastside – 940
3. Hilton Head Island – 920
4. Daniel – 840
5. Myrtle Beach – 760
6. Greenville – 580
7. Beaufort – 550
8. Travelers Rest – 510
9 (tie). North Myrtle Beach & North Augusta – 500
11. South Aiken – 490
12. Wren – 480
13. Hartsville – 430
14. Dreher – 400
15 (tie). Bluffton & South Pointe – 370
17 (tie). Belton-Honea Path & Greer – 360
19. Blue Ridge – 350
20. Ridge View – 34021. Wilson – 300
22. Palmetto – 290
23. Airport – 270
24 (tie). Aiken & Westwood – 250
26. Walhalla – 240
27. York – 230
28. Darlington – 210
29. Lancaster – 2030 (tie). Brookland-Cayce & Pickens – 190
32. Colleton County – 170
33. Lower Richland – 160
34. Midland Valley – 150
35. Orangeburg-Wilkinson – 110
36. Richland Northeast – 100
37. Crestwood – 90
38. Lakewood – 70
39. Marlboro County – 30
40. Berea – 20

(Class 3A)

1. Bishop England – 1280
2. May River – 890
3. Waccamaw – 610
4. Academic Magnet – 600
5 (tie). Gilbert & Chapman – 520
7. Seneca – 500
8. Powdersville – 460
9. Indian Land – 440
10. Woodruff – 370
11. Camden – 360
12. Mid-Carolina – 355
13. Broome – 350
14 (tie). Hanahan & Pendleton – 340
16. Emerald – 310
17. Union County – 300
18 (tie). Battery Creek & W.J. Keenan – 290
20. Southside – 270
21 (tie). Chester & Clinton – 260
23. Crescent – 250
24. Chesnee – 240
25. Aynor – 220
26 (tie). Strom Thurmond & West Oak – 200
28 (tie). Dillon & Wade Hampton – 190
30 (tie). Georgetown & Pelion – 160
32. Liberty – 155
33 (tie). Fairfield Central, Loris & Swansea – 150
36. Manning – 130
37 (tie). Marion & Ridgeland-Hardeeville – 120
39 (tie). Edisto & Lake City – 90
41 (tie). – Cheraw & Newberry – 70
43 (tie). Carolina & Lake Marion

(Class 2A)

1. St. Joseph’s – 830
2. Oceanside Academy – 780
3. Christ Church – 690
4. Southside Christian – 620
5. Phillip Simmons – 550
6. Landrum – 500
7. Gray Collegiate – 410
8. Ninety-Six – 390
9. Woodland – 380
10. Andrew Jackson – 340
11 (tie). Bamberg-Ehrhardt & Barnwell – 330
13 (tie). Abbeville & Greer Middle College
15. Batesburg-Leesville – 270
16. Buford – 260
17 (tie). East Clarendon & Timberland – 240
19. North Central – 220
20. Central – 210
21. Hannah-Pamplico – 200
22. Saluda – 190
23. Brasher Middle College – 180
24. Andrews – 170
25 (tie). Carvers Bay & Columbia – 160
27 (tie). Mullins & Silver Bluff – 150
29 (tie). Fox Creek & Latta – 140
31. Whale Beach – 120
32 (tie). Calhoun County & Lewisville – 110
34 (tie). Greenville Tech & Johnsonville – 100
36 (tie). Blacksburg & Lee Central – 90
38 (tie). Burke, C.A. Johnson, Chesterfield, Eau Claire and North Charleston – 70
43. Garrett – 60
44. Kingstree – 40
45. Allendale-Fairfax – 30

Categories: Columbia, Richland County, Sports

Comments

Comments