S.C. Baseball Coaches Association All-Star Games start Tuesday in Lexington

Blythewood pitcher Landon Lucas and head coach Banks Faulkner. Thomas Grant Jr. photo.

The annual S.C. Baseball Coaches Association All-Star Games will take place Tuesday and Wednesday at Lexington High School.

The two-day event will feature six contests, including two North vs. South Select contests which will serve as nightcaps. Representing the South Select teams are Caleb Speedy (A.C. Flora), Dylan Williamson (Pelion), Noah Lebron (River Bluff) and Bryan Helms and Hugh Ryan (both of Dutch Fork) were selected to the South Select team.

The North Select team will have Khyree Miller (Spring Valley) and S.C. Baseball Coaches Association Class 5A Player of the Year John Lanier on the roster and Lugoff-Elgin head coach Randy Stokes as one of the co-coaches.

Dutch Fork assistant coach Art Boozer will work on the South Select staff with Waccamaw head coach Jeff Gregory.

The All-Star Games kick off with the North/South contest featuring players from Classes 3A and 4A. Playing for the South 3A/4A team are Leighton Long (A.C. Flora), Brandon Caughman and Dalton Mims (both of Airport), Reed Charpia (Brookland-Cayce) and Andrew Boozer (Pelion).

The North roster will include Bryce Medlock (Mid-Carolina), Jason English and Chase Asbill (both of Richland Northeast).

The North-South contest featuring players from Classes A, 2A and 5A will be a “Homecoming” for one of the coaches. Blythewood head coach Banks Faulkner, a Lexington High graduate who won a state championship as a player (1999) and an assistant coach (2013), returns as a co-coach for the North team which includes two of his players Zach Bailes and Josh Cowan.

S.C. BASEBALL COACHES ASSOCIATION ALL-STAR GAMES SCHEDULE
(May 21)
GAME 1 – North 3A/4A vs. South 3A/4A – 3 p.m.
GAME 2 – North 5A/2A/A vs. South 5A/2A/A – 5:30 p.m.
GAME 3 – North vs. South Select game 8 p.m.

(May 22)
Game 1 Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser 10 a.m.
Game 2 North/South Championship game 12:30 p.m.
Game 3 Select Game 2 3 p.m.

2019 SCBCA ALL-STATE TEAM MEMBERS

(Class 5A)
John Lanier and Landon Lucas (both of Blythewood), Cade Austin and Chris Veach (both of Chapin), Ricky Williams and Alex Urban (both of River Bluff), Ty Olenchuk and Noah Jackson (both of Dutch Fork)
PLAYER OF THE YEAR – John Lanier (Blythewood)
COACH OF THE YEAR – Banks Faulkner (Blythewood)

(Class 4A)
Leighton Long, Jack Reynolds and Caleb Speedy (all of A.C. Flora), Jason English (Richland Northeast) and Brandon Caughman (Airport)

(Class 3A)
Chazi Jones (Fairfield Central), Tate Abbott (Camden), Drew Boozer and Dylan Williamson (both of Pelion) and Travis Elliott (Gilbert)

(Class 2A)
Jack Wood and Wyatt Keisler (both of Gray Collegiate Academy) and Chase Rikard (Batesburg-Leesville)

COACH OF THE YEAR (All Classifications) – Casey Waites (Dutch Fork)

S.C. BASEBALL COACHES ASSOCIATION ALL-STAR GAMES SCHEDULE
(Tuesday’s Games)
GAME 1 – North 3A/4A vs. South 3A/4A – 3 p.m.
GAME 2 – North 5A/2A/A vs. South 5A/2A/A – 5:30 p.m.
GAME 3 – North vs. South Select game 8 p.m.

(Wednesday’s Games)
Game 1 – Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser 10 a.m.
Game 2 – North/South Championship game 12:30 p.m.
Game 3 – Select Game 2 3 p.m.

Categories: Batesburg-Leesville, Blythewood, Lexington, Lexington County, Sports

Comments

Comments