Local players earn All-State, Lower State Lacrosse honors

GoFlashWin photos.

Saturday’s S.C. High School League Lacrosse finals will take place at W.C. Hawkins Stadium on the campus of Irmo High School.

The undefeated Chapin girls and defending Class 5A Lower State champion Dutch Fork boys are the lone remaining Midlands teams in the playoffs. Both teams head to Wando Tuesday to compete for a berth in the state finals.

Numerous local players did receive recognition on the S.C. High School Lacrosse Coaches Association’s Class 5A All-State/Lower State Teams:

(GIRLS)

Lower State Player of the Year – Jordan Green (Chapin)

Lower State Midfield Player of the Year – Jordan Green (Chapin)

Lower State Defender of the Year – Alex Miller (Chapin)

Lower State Goalie of the Year – Kate Stodden (Chapin)

Lower State Coach of the Year – Jennifer Green (Chapin)

1st Team All-State Attack – Sadie Salazar (Chapin)

2nd Team All-State Attack – Angel Tisdale (Chapin)

2nd Team Lower State Attack – Mary Claire Robinson (Lexington)

1st Team All-State Midlfield – Jordan Green and Riley Floyd (both of Chapin)

2nd Team All-State Midfield – Claire Tarlton (Lexington) and Eden Ellison (Chapin)

1st Team All-Lower State Midlfield – Jordan Chapin, Riley Floyd and Eden Ellison (all of Chapin) and Claire Tarlton (Lexington)

1st Team All-State Defense – Alex Miller (Chapin)

2nd Team All-State Defense – Megan van Vollenhovern (Chapin)

1st Team All-Lower State Defense – Alex Miller and Megan van Vollenhovern (both of Chapin)

2nd Team All-Lower State Defense – Raegan Crawford (Chapin)

1st Team All-State Goalie – Kate Stodden (Chapin)

1st Team All-Lower State Goalie – Kate Stodden (Chapin)

(BOYS)

Lower State Player of the Year – Andrew Moss (River Bluff)

Lower State Goalie of the Year – Andrew Moss (River Bluff)

Lower State Long Stick of the Year – Cole Crawford (Chapin)

Lower State Face Off of the Year – Jake Waston (Chapin)

Lower State Coach of the Year – Gordie Howe (River Bluff)

1st Team All-State Attack – Brian Guerra (Lexington)

2nd Team All-State Attack – Kevin Flannery (River Bluff) and Jacob Lara (Dutch Fork)

1st Team All-Lower State Attack – Brian Guerra (Lexington), Kevin Flannery (River Bluff) and Jacob Lara (Dutch Fork)

2nd Team All-Lower State Attack – Alex Walters (Dutch Fork) and Dawson Rider (Chapin)

1st Team All-State Midfield – Kyle Zuba (Lexington) and Addison Condrey (Chapin)

2nd Team All-State Midfield – George Yaunsen and Austin Outman (both of River Bluff) and Chance Hainey (Dutch Fork)

1st Team All-Lower State Midfield – Kyle Zuba (Lexington), Addison Condrey (Chapin), George Yaunsen (River Bluff), Chance Hainey

2nd Team All-Lower State Midfield – Christian Hall (Dutch Fork) and Jackson Brady (Lexington)

1st Team All-State Defense – Dillon Marchant (River Bluff)

2nd Team All-State Defense – Nathan Baxley (Lexington)

1st Team All-Lower State Defense – Dillon Marchant (River Bluff) and Nathan Baxley (Lexington)

2nd Team All-Lower State Defense – Jake Brundage (Dutch Fork) and Jordan Boggs (Lexington)

1st Team All-State Goalie – Andrew Moss (River Bluff)

1st Team All-Lower State Goalie – Andrew Moss (River Bluff)

2nd Team All-Lower State Goalie – Tanner Lewis (Lexington)

1st Team All-State LSM – Cole Crawford (Chapin)

1st Team All-Lower State LSM – Cole Crawford (Chapin)

2nd Team All-Lower State LSM – Josh Davies (Lexington)

1st Team All-State Faceoff – Jake Watson (Chapin)

2nd Team All-State Faceoff – Jacob Norton (Dutch Fork)

1st Team All-Lower State Faceoff – Jake Watson (Chapin) and Jacob Norton (Dutch Fork)

1 (PHOTO COURTESY OF GOFLASHWIN.COM) Chapin’s Jordan Green

2. (PHOTO COURTESY OF GOFLASHWIN.COM

Categories: Chapin, Lexington, Lexington County, Sports

Comments

Comments