Midlands high school baseball, soccer playoff scores

River Bluff’s Cameron Ferrell celebrates safely reaching second base against Dutch Fork on Thursday.  Thomas Grant Jr. photo.

Special to ColaDaily from Thomas Grant Jr. 

It’s deja vu’ time for River Bluff and Lexington.
For the second straight year, the two teams will meet in the winner’s bracket of the Class 5A Lower State playoffs. The rematch was set up after both teams emerged victorious Thursday in their respective opening-round games.
The two teams will play at 1 p.m. Saturday in “The Swamp”. Meanwhile, Dutch Fork will travel to Wando for an elimination game at the same time.

River Bluff 5, Dutch Fork 0
Jackson Hannon had three hits and two RBI and Grant Brittingham allowed just three hits in a complete game shutout for the defending Class 5A champions.
Ricky Williams and Jordan Halliday, who homered, both had two hits for the Gators (22-7).

Lexington 5, Wando 2
It was better late than never Thursday for the Wildcats.
Travel difficulties from the Lowcountry for the Warriors delayed the start of the contest for nearly an hour. Once play started, Lexington (21-6) wasted little time jumping out to an early lead.
An RBI single by David Cromer and sacrifice fly by Tristan Allen in the bottom of the 1st put the Wildcats ahead 2-0. After Wando cut the lead to 2-1, Lexington added three runs in the third on an RBI single by Ryan Derienzo, a passed ball and RBI fielder’s choice by Cal Herndon.
Lexington starter Jonathan Howlett struck out 10 batters in five innings and allowed six hits. Relievers Ty Watts and Nathan Roof held the Warriors scoreless in the final two innings.

Chapin 5, A.C. Flora 1
William Privette threw five scoreless innings and struck out four to lead the Eagles to the victory over the defending Class 4A champions.
Kareem Bowers and Reece Rutherford both drove in runs for the Eagles (23-5). They will travel to St. James Saturday for a winner’s bracket matchup.

Airport 8, Wren 0
Brandon Caughman had three hits and Simms Owens and San LaFrage both drove in two RBI for the Eagles.
Caughman, starter Dalton Mims and Cam Beckman, who had an RBI, combined to strike out six in seven scoreless innings.
Airport (24-4) travels to South Aiken on Saturday.

Strom Thurmond 5, Gilbert 3
The Indians fell for the third time this season to the Region 5-3A champions.
They will look to keep their playoff hopes alive Saturday at home against Hanahan.

BOYS SOCCER
Dutch Fork 5, Socastee 2
Down 2-0 in the first half, the Silver Foxes scored five unanswered goals to advance to the third round of the Class 5A playoffs.
Mark Kiser scored twice and Elliott Fish, Josh Herter and Damon Williams each added a goal.
Up next for Dutch Fork is defending Class 5A champion and nationally top-ranked Wando, winners of 51 consecutive matches.

Gray Collegiate 5, Cheraw 0
The War Eagles won their first-ever second-round playoff matchup Thursday.
They will next play host to Brashier Middle College at 7 p.m. Saturday.
Spring Valley 2, Lexington 1 (OT)
Ben Mayer accounted for the lone goal for the Wildcats in the fourth meeting of the season between the two region rivals.

River Bluff 2, James Island 0
The Gators (19-3) play host to Spring Valley Saturday in the third round of the Class 5A playoffs.

Chapin 5, St. James 0
The defending Class 4A champion Eagles advanced to the third round of the Class 4A playoffs.
They play host to Hilton Head Island, a 2-2 winner over host team Hartsville on penalty kicks (6-4).

Bluffton 4, Gilbert 1
Daniel 3, Airport 1
May River 14, Swansea 1

FRIDAY’S PLAYOFF SCHEDULE
(Girls’ Soccer)
Batesburg-Leesville at Gray Collegiate
Waccamaw at Swansea
Chapin at Hilton Head Island
Ashley Ridge at Lexington
River Bluff at Wando
Colleton County at Dreher

(Softball)
Chapin at Berkeley 7 p.m.

 

Comments

Comments