Several Columbia-area high school basketball players chosen as Players-of-the-Year

The S.C. Basketball Coaches Association has named Brookland-Cayce’s Lloyd Hemming picked as the 3A Boys State Player-of-the-Year and Gray Collegiate Academy’s Jalek Felton is the 2A Boys Player of the Year. A.C. Flora’s James Reese was named 4A Boys Player of the Year; and Dutch Fork’s Jordan Davis, was named 5A Boys Player of the Year; Swansea’s Danae McNeal was named Girls 3A Player of the Year: and Dreher’s Jaelynn Murray is the Girl’s 4A Player of the Year:

Below is the 2016-17 All State Teams.

5A Boys SCBCA All-State Team

Player of the Year: Dutch Fork’s Jordan Davis

Silas Crisler, Westside

Hayden Brown, Byrnes

Zeb Graham, Nation Ford

Zach Butler, Dorman

Darius Bryant, Lexington

Keith Matthews, Blythewood

Isaiah Moore, Sumter

Jalen Cameron, West Florence

Jimmy Nichols, Conway

Sharone Wright Jr., West Florence

Shaq Davis, Summerville

Marquis Collins, Goose Creek

Luke Brenegan, Wade Hampton

Ryan DeLuca, Ft. Mill

Will Edwards, Wade Hampton

4A Boys SCBCA All-State Team

Player of the Year: James Reese, A.C. Flora

Trey McGowens, Wren

Pantry McKinney, Eastside

Kaiden Rice, Ridge View

Devon Young, Aiken

Grant SIngleton, Lakewood

Jamal Bryant, Wilson

Devin McCoy, Stall

Clyde Trapp, Lower Richland

Ja Morant, Crestwood

Christian Brown, A.C. Flora

Lutwon Burton, Greenville

Bo McKinney, Travelers Rest

Alex Caldwell, Wilson

Blake Walker, Wilson

Ja’Cor Nelson, Lower Richland

3A Boys SCBCA All-State Team

Player of the Year: Lloyd Hemming, Brookland Cayce

Braden Galloway, Seneca

Jalen McKelvey, Southside

Jalen Carter, Clinton

Keenan Norman, Dillon

Brendan McHale, Bishop England

Tre’Von Anderson, Ridgeland-Hardeeville

Chandon Davis, Fairfield Central

Tristen Hudson, Seneca

Raymond Williams, Berea

Tyrell Oglesby, Chapman

Malik Williams, Chester

Effix Miller, Swansea

Travis Walter, Loris

Ta’seon Johnson, Timberland

Jermaine Patterson, Bluffton

2A Boys SCBCA All-State Team

Player of the Year: Jalek Felton, Gray Collegiate

Dontarius James, Andrew Jackson

Foster Bridges, Landrum

Matthew Kormylo, Southside Christian

JaQuan Felton, Marion

Sidney Robinson, Burke

Cameron Johnson, Calhoun County

Tariq Simmons, Keenan

Kendrick Holloman, Lee Central

Trey Smith, Landrum

Rod Culver, Fox Creek

Juwan Gary, Gray Collegiate

Jeremiah Greene, Carvers Bay

Kenny Brown, Whale Branch

Jordan Rodgers, Blacksburg

Quinton Alston, Kingstree

1A Boys SCBCA All-State Team

Player of the Year: Desmond Pressley, Hemingway

Mike Hill, Lewisville

Javarzia Belton, Calhoun Falls

Keyshawn Toney, Williston-Elko

Corey Fields, Baptist Hill

Johama Tisdale, C.E. Murray

Braxton Wedgeworth, Bethune-Bowman

Tawon Buie, Charleston Math & Science

Marlo Gilmore, Hunter Tyler Kinard

DeAndre Green, Great Falls

Shawn Lowe, Ware Shoals

Darius Williams, Hemingway

Mateo Durant, McCormick

Aaron Rivers, Timmonsville

Darius Taylor, Hemingway

Tyson Bettis, Ridge Spring Monetta

5A Girls SCBCA All-State Team

Player of the Year: Mariah Linney, Goose Creek

Quin Byrd, Hillcrest

Laimani Simmons, Woodmont

Jasmine Webb, Dorman

RiKoya Anderson, Rock Hill

Ashley Williamson, Spring Valley

Taiylar DeMoss, Irmo

Alexis Tomlin, Carolina Forest

Anika Simpson, Mauldin

Skylar Blackstock, Wando

Meredith Christopher, Ft. Mill

JaRae Smith, Woodmont

Mikenzi Walker, Gaffney

Lenaejha Evans, Conway

Olivia Thompson, Lexington

Clare McTighe, Wando

4A Girls SCBCA All-State Team

Player of the Year: Jaelynn Murray, Dreher

Armanii Grice, Ridge View

Jasmine Stanley, Colleton County

Madisen Smith, Greenville

Diamon Shiflet, Greer

Kiana Adderton, Myrtle Beach

Amari Young, North Augusta

Jah’Cha Whitfield, Crestwood

Unique Drake, Westwood

Kamryn Jackson, Hilton Head

Aquera Johnson, North Myrtle Beach

Cailah Hicklin, Lower Richland

Camille Hobby, Daniel

Saquita Joyner, Hartsville

Aysha Scott, South Aiken

Miniya Reese, Travelers Rest

3A Girls SCBCA All-State Team

Player of the Year: Danae McNeal, Swansea

Anne Hamilton Leroy, Seneca

Quadijah Moore, Emerald

Nigeria Davis, Newberry

Nia Pressley, Indian Land

Ikela Green, Loris

Rhetta Moore, Bishop England

Quanjia Drayton, Ridgeland-Hardeeville

Khamele Manning, Dillon

Amina Copeland, Columbia

Tamia Grate, Pendleton

Anayah Rice, Southside

Kelsey Felks, Newberry

Lauryn Robinson, Swansea

Mahogny Green, Manning

Taquasia Lampkin, Battery Creek

2A Girls SCBCA All-State Team

Player of the Year: Brittani McDonald, Mullins

Bailey Breazeale, Christ Church

Lauren Cook, Christ Church

Mary Ashley Moore, Ninety Six

Tajea Barr, Ninety Six

Logan McDaniel, Keenan

Star Ergle, Saluda

Yamia Johnson, Gray Collegiate

A’Lexxus Sowell, Andrew Jackson

A’Yanah Lucus, Lee Central

My’Lasia Gates, Batesburg-Leesville

Katelyn Kinard, Bamberg-Ehrhardt

Karimah Jenkins, Burke

Shadea Kelly, Burke

Serenity Hunt, Mullins

Ariaher Morrisey, Marion

1A Girls SCBCA All-State Team

Co-Player of the Year: Crystal Preston, Ridge Spring Monetta

Co-Player of the Year: Toniyah Wideman, McCormick

Tamara Jackson, Green Sea Floyds

Jayla Ravenell, Cross

Chelsie Edwards, C.E. Murray

Alaya Simmons, Charleston Math and Science

Simone Durant, Lamar

Makyla Commander, Timmonsville

Taylor Peay, Whitmire

Destiny Edwards, McCormick

Grace I. Johnson, Denmark-Olar

Jessmen Darby, North

Talaysia Cooper, East Clarendon

Olivia McDaniel, Lake View

Roche Brown, Estill

Amber Bass, Lewisville

South Carolina Basketball Coaches Association

Comments

Comments